How Does North Carolina Define Domestic Violence?
[…] The acts described in the statute include but are not limited to:
Attempting to cause bodily harm;
Intentionally causing bodily harm;
Placing the victim in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment that causes substantial emotional distress; and,
Committing any sexual offense as defined in N.C.G.S. §14-27.2 through §14-27.7.
How Does Domestic Violence Effect Custody And Relocating?
The overriding factor that judges use when deciding custody issues is the best interest of the child. According to N.C.G.S. §50-13.2, “An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties, the safety of the child, and the safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly.”
In some cases, protecting the child’s best interest may include allowing the parent with custody of the child to relocate for his or her safety as well as the safety of the child.